Privacy Policy

Last updated: 08 March 2020 

In this Privacy Policy: 

“you” means you, our customer and/or user of the 2degrees services and website.

“we”, “our”, “us” and “2degrees” means Two Degrees Mobile Limited and/or Two Degrees New Zealand Limited and includes any of our related companies. This can also refer to FloMobile Limited, an authorized 2degrees premium dealer who operates the following 2degrees retail stores – 2degrees K Road, 2degrees Northlands Mall, 2degrees Palms Mall, 2degrees Hornby, and 2degrees K Road.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Purpose

To deliver the highest standard of service, you may provide us with personal information when you decide to fill in our form submission if you are interested to enquire about 2degrees plans and service.

For more information about how your personal information is protected under the Privacy Act 1993 and the Telecommunications Information Privacy Code 2003 visit www.privacy.org.nz.

Collection

2degrees will collect information about you when you visit our website and store when you buy and use 2degrees products and services such as call and text message information (including date, time, some content, duration, and the number contacted), and information on your browsing activity that occurs when you are using our internet services (such as websites you have visited, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, when an internet browsing session is started and ended using your account, and any content you may access using any online content service we provide). 2degrees may also look at where your mobile device is from time to time, and how much you’re spending.

Other entities, like marketing organisations and credit reference agencies, may also provide 2degrees with information about you from time to time.

If you choose not to provide information when 2degrees asks for it, certain services and/or product features may not work properly or 2degrees may not be able to provide you with service or a product altogether.

Use

2degrees hold and use the information they collect for a number of purposes, including:

  • Processing application forms and any online transactions you make;
  • Carrying out credit checking and scoring (if you have agreed);
  • Billing you;
  • Providing and assisting you with the product(s) or service(s) you request;
  • Monitoring compliance with the terms and conditions of 2degrees service(s) and product(s) you purchase and use, including 2degrees Fair Use Policy;
  • Offering you rewards, special offers, competitions, and other promotions; 
  • Responding and following up on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues;
  • Complying with legal, governmental or regulatory agencies’ requests in connection with the regulation of telecommunications services, and in connection with any legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention or detection, or prosecution;
  • Training staff, monitoring our network(s) and service(s), and maintaining our system(s).

You agree that 2degrees and our agents may send you marketing messages, electronic or otherwise, about (amongst other things) our rewards, special offers, competitions, and other promotions, and those of our agents or third parties which we consider may be of interest to you.  You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing messages from us and our agents.

Disclosure

Sometimes 2degrees may disclose your information to third parties (some of whom may be located outside of New Zealand). These third parties may include:

  • Dealers and suppliers whose products and services support our service(s) or our network(s), including the providers of infrastructure where your information is processed, and providers involved with monitoring and protecting the operation and security of our network(s);
  • Our dealers and agents, contractors and advisers;
  • Other network operators as required to provide and/or support the product(s) and service(s) we provide to you;
  • Credit reference agencies (if you have agreed) who may share your information with other organisations and who may keep a record of the searches we make against your name;
  • If someone else pays your bill, such as your employer, that person;
  • Our advertisers, customers, potential customers and associates with whom we may share aggregated information such as user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you;
  • Persons we are legally obliged to provide your information to,  including law enforcement agencies (such as the police, or the Serious Fraud Office), emergency services, government departments, and regulatory authorities, as well as any person or organisation authorised to obtain your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and/or the Telecommunication Information Privacy Code 2003;
  • Other service providers who use 2degrees network(s) to provide services to you;
  • Any of our potential or actual assignees or transferees, such as a potential purchaser of our business.

Monitoring

To maintain and improve the service(s) 2degrees provide to you, they may monitor and record calls you make to us or we make you.

Caller Identification

Unless you request our caller line identification restriction service (CLIR) your mobile phone number may be displayed to the person you have called.  Where you have requested CLIR, we will prevent your mobile phone number being shown to the recipient of your calls. Your mobile phone number may however still be displayed to us, the emergency services, or when you send a text message.

Analytics

Like many websites, we use web analytics services, like Google Analytics for example. These services use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how you use our site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers belonging to the companies providing the analytic services. These companies will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, and to compile reports for 2degrees on the site’s activity (for example, the number of visitors to our site, how long they spend on the site when they visit and their geographical location).  They may also transfer this information to their agents or where required to do so by law. The companies providing the web analytic services will not associate your IP address with any other data they hold. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you as set out above.

Access and Correction

You can access personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing. If the information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may ask us to correct the information. 

If you consent to receiving emails or other communications from us, but later change your mind, just let us know and we will take you off our list. Get in touch via our ‘Contact Us’ web page.

Change in Policy

We may need to amend the terms of this Policy if our practices change. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (at www.flomobile.co.nz/privacy). 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles or content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.